What is nikkol VC-IP?
What is nikkol VC-IP?
Nikkol VC-IP by Nikkol is a vitamin C derivative acting as a whitening agent. Shows improved percutaneous absorption, stability and prevents lipid peroxidation. It contains no additives. Promotes collagen synthesis and is approved as QD active in Japan. Nikkol VC-IP is used in skin care.
Is Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate the same as ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate?
Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate (ATIP or branded VC-IP) is the tetraester of ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid. It is often cited that ATIP and tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate (THDA) are two names for the same thing, but this is in error.
What is ip3 VC?
Coupled with 3% vc-ip (ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate) which is an oil-soluble vitamin c derivative. The combination brightens, repairs skin, fades scars and also reduces signs of photoaging.
What does ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate do?
What it is: A high-strength oil solution with vitamin C derivative and essential fatty acids. Vitamin C acts as an effective antioxidant, brightens the skin tone, and reduces visible signs of aging. Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate is an oil-soluble and extremely stable derivative of vitamin C.
What is the most effective form of vitamin C in skincare?
For oily or normal skin, L-ascorbic acid is the most potent form of vitamin C and can be the most beneficial, while for dry and sensitive skin, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate, a water-soluble vitamin C, is less irritating.
Can Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate be used with retinol?
Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a stable oil-based form of vitamin C. Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate also pairs well with other forms of vitamin C such as L-ascorbic acid, mineral ascorbates, calcium ascorbate, magnesium ascorbate, and ascorbyl palmitate. It also can be used alongside or combined with retinol as well.
What does the ordinary ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate solution 20?
Can you use Euk 134 with vitamin C?
It can not be used with other highly acidic products, such as those containing glycolic acid or vitamin C.
What is ninikkol VC-IP?
NIKKOL VC-IP (stabilized oil-soluble vitamin C derivative with anti-pigmentation effect) introduced to market. Development of Nikkolipid 81 (emulsifying complex with anti-inflammatory effect).
What is net-VCIP by nikkol?
Nikkol NET-VCIP by Nikkol acts as an O/W emulsifier. It is rich in vitamin C and provides stable O/W emulsions. Used in cosmetic care products.
What is the history of Nikko?
Company name changed to Nikko Trading Co., Ltd. NIKKOL brand name introduced. Became the first manufacturer of nonionic surfactants in Japan. Establishment of Odai factory in Tokyo.
What is Nikko chemicals?
Establishment of Nikko Chemicals (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. The first overseas Open Research Laboratory opened in Shanghai. Nikko Chemicals received the podium award at IFSCC Congress 2009 for the presentation “Blocking of epidermal-dermal cross-talk through strengthening of intracellular ROS scavenging capability”.